Privacy Policy

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

 

Who are we?

Senscot is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. This policy relates to the Partnership for Procurement activities only, there is a separate policy for Senscot’s main activities.

 

How do we process your personal data?

  • Senscot complies with its obligations under [the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date;
  • by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
  • The Partnership for Procurement (P4P) activities processes data in the following ways:
    • The Ready for Business (RfB) register
    • Partnership Opportunities
    • Event Management
    • Collaboration Toolkit using Survey Monkey
    • ‘Contact us’ form

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Article 6 processing:

  • Consent of the data subject for the following activities: –
    • Self-subscribing to be featured on the RfB register
    • To be contacted by P4P about potential contract, tender and partnering opportunities.
    • To be contacted about tender updates.
    • To allow the organisation details (may include name and email address) to be publicised online so that other organisations may contact them about potential contracts and partnering opportunities.
    • For contact details to be distributed to other participants who attended an event and wish to connect.
    • To be contacted about future events via post or email.
    • For information to be processed by P4P using Survey Monkey for the purposes of administering a collaboration toolkit and to be collected and placed on a dashboard and emailed back to organisations with the findings of the analysis.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract in relation to reporting to the Scottish Government on the activities as outlined.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with:

  • Funders including the Scottish Government where necessary.
  • IT company for maintenance and repair.
  • We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation with your consent.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary up to a maximum period of 3 years, in particular:

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following above purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data; statutory, reasonable timeframes and on some occasions as a record of our charitable activities.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that we provide the you with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

    The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
    45 Melville Street
    Edinburgh
    EH3 7HL
    Telephone: 0303 123 1115
    Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

 

Transfer of Data Abroad

When we process data it is in electronic format and occasionally transferred to countries or territories outside the EU:

  • The Ready for Business (RfB) register is held on the P4P website which is operated by WordPress, the servers are in the EU and a Privacy Shield is in place;
  • Organisations details who are receiving support by P4P are held on SharePoint, the servers are in the US and a Privacy Shield is in place;
  • Event Management is carried out on EventBrite, the servers are in the US and a Privacy Shield is in place;
  • Collaboration Toolkit using Survey Monkey, the servers are in the US and a Privacy Shield is in place.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance, contact us at:

Aidan Pia
Executive Director
Social Entrepreneurs Network Scotland (SENSCOT)
21 Walker Street,
Edinburgh
EH3 7HX
Email: mail@senscot.net
0131 220 4104